Range: East coast Africa, Nile Channel, Indian Ocean.
Size: Body size is about 8 feet long, tail almost the same length. Weight is about 200 pounds.
Character: An ocean-going lemur. They more closely resemble certain members of the aquatic family Promonsamiidae than a member of the mostly tree-dwelling Chirosapidae. Males of this species have long ear tufts, which is shed outside the mating season. The legs are short and the feet have become large flippers, the tail is flat sideways, like an eel tail, but is well furred. The face has short fur, instead of being completely naked, to protect them against sunburn. The fur on the body is thick, and in this species is long. This animal dives deep for itís prey, crabs and lobsters are a favorite, but they also eat sea stars, octopus, squid, sea slugs, snails, sea cucumbers, urchins and fish. These animals will dive well over a mile down to get their prey. The nostrils close tight to keep water out, and the ears fold tight. They can stay submerged for as long as half an hour. Females raise their single kit on the boulders of sea cliffs; this is where the young stay, even while the mother dives for food. Males play no part in family life.
2. Chamenius maritimus (coast lemur)
Range: North Atlantic Europe, Great Britain and Africa.
Habitat: Ocean, saltwater channels.
Size: About 8 feet long, tail about the same length. Weight about 300 pounds.
Character: Another large, oceanic lemur. Like the other Chamenius species, this animal is a diver and will go as deep as 800-1000 meters underwater to search for food. The fur is thick and waterproof, they are somewhat social animals even outside the breeding season. They sometimes swim like modern dolphins, the porpoising action speeds up their swimming power. They dive deep to find the choicest fish, squids, crustaceans and even urchins to feed on. They themselves may fall prey to such predators as sea genets, sharks, and even sea monkeys like Phocinus. Unlike most other Chamenius species, this animal rests on sandy beaches rather than on boulders. They sometimes even use the sand on the beach to help rid their fur of parasites. Females have only one kit every year. Only animals over 7 years of age are capable of breeding. They raise their kit alone, and often leave them alone on the beach while they go hunting.
3. Chamenius bermudensis (Bermuda oceanala)
Range: Bermuda Island, Atlantic Ocean.
Size: Body length is approximately 9 feet long, with a tail almost as long as the body. Weight is about 300 pounds.
Character: The only mammal ever to become a true native of Bermuda, though their first years before breeding are spent on the coasts of Britain. All Chamenius species are very good swimmers and divers; they are as agile in the water as all other lemurs are in the trees. They swim by kicking themselves through the water with their hind feet. Sometimes the forearms are used, either for steering or when more speed is needed. These lemurs are capable of leaping straight up out of the water and onto the edge of a rocky cliff in one bound without ever touching the ground. They can leap as high as 15 feet out of the water. The diet is the same as C. belzebuth, and like them, these are deep-diving animals. They eat crabs and lobsters, shell and all. However, clams, oysters and snails are always broken out of the shells. Females raise their single kits on the boulders of sea cliffs. They raise their young here for a whole year. The young spend 7 years of their life in the ocean, rarely coming on land until they are ready to breed.
4. Chamenius cathiah (cape oceanala)
Range: Ivory Coast, some of Southern Ocean.
Size: Body length is about 8 feet long, tail almost as long. Weight is around 250 pounds.
Character: This is the southernmost member of this family. They inhabit parts of the Southern Ocean, but they do not land in Antarctica at all. Like all Chamenius species, this one disappears into the ocean when it turns a year old and does not come back to it's native land until it reaches 7 years old, the breeding age. These animals are very good swimmers and divers, diving as deep as a mile and a half for itís food. They can tolerate pressures that would crush a human. At top speed in the water, they can reach 40 m.p.h, and even like to do underwater acrobatics, like porpoising the way dolphins do. This act of porpoising increases their swimming speed to about 45 m.p.h. All Chamenius species are solitary animals, this one is no exception. Though they may sometimes haul out of the water in large numbers, they do not rely on each other for anything or communicate with each other in any way. They like to hunt, swim and raise their young alone, in spite of the threat of sharks and sea genets, which commonly prey on these lemurs. To avoid being taken, they shift to the porpoising technique to get away or leap straight up on land. Females raise their young alone on boulders. Like all Chamenius species, females only breed once every year.
5. Chamenius marinus (atlantic oceanala)
Range: Eastern Atlantic Ocean.
Size: Approximately 8 feet long, with a tail about the same length. Weight is about 300 pounds.
Character: This species probably has the widest range in the family, all the way up and down the eastern Atlantic. They are 300 pounds of power, with the ability to swim at a top speed of about 45 m.p.h. and dive to a depth of almost 2 miles. They love to body surf among the waves, and increase their speed by porpoising through the water. Other times, they like to relax curled up on the sand or on a boulder, where they are safest. Few predators actually take this lemur, with the exception of sharks and sea genets. They are great walkers, despite the leg and foot design, and pretty good leapers, but they cannot leap like all other lemurs can. They do not even have sharp claws to grip the boulders with; they rely heavily on perfect balance and no-slip pads on the bottoms of their hands and feet. These same safety pads on the hands also help them grasp fish, octopus and other slippery prey, though a lot of the time, prey is caught simply by a short chase and catching it in the mouth. Females breed only once every year, and raise a single kit until it is a year old. After which the kit takes to the sea and returns to it's native land only when it is 7 or 8 years old, about the time it is ready to breed.